Food Heritage Stage 2019

To celebrate Jazz Fest’s 50th anniversary, the Food Heritage Stage and Cajun Cabin have some exciting new features. To reflect our culinary culture we have chosen a theme for each day of demonstrations at the Food Heritage stage, culminating in a day featuring seven different gumbos!

There is also a spotlight every day, featuring interviews with Jazz Fest food vendors, culinary icons and the inspiration for the stage coming into being.

Lastly, we have taken a deep dive into the Festival Foundation’s Jazz & Heritage Archive and have created a video loop featuring some of the most beloved demonstrations from years past.

Very special thanks to the intrepid Poppy Tooker for all her magic, The Jazz & Heritage Archive, Jonathan Evans and Tracy Jones.

Thursday, April 25
ÉTOUFFÉE, CREOLE, BISQUE
11:30 AM
Grand Isle Shrimp Creole
Douglas Braselman
Emeril’s New Orleans
12:30 PM
Wayne Baquet
Interviewed by Michael Garran
Lil Dizzy’s Café
1:30 PM
Redfish & Blue Crab Bisque
Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
2:30 PM
Corn & Crab Bisque
Roland Swazy & Joe “The Butcher” Balderas
Mother’s Restaurant
3:30 PM
Crawfish Étouffée
Kappa Horn
Horn’s Coffee. Eatery. Bar.
Friday, April 26
FIN FISH
11:30 AM
Garlic Crusted Gulf Fish with Crawfish Ragout
Gus Martin
Palace Café
12:30 PM
Pierre Hilzim
Interviewed by Michael Garran
Big River Foods
1:30 PM
Grilled Black Drum with Confit Tomatoes
Chris Montero
Napoleon House
2:30 PM
Sauteéd Sheepshead with Turnip Greens
Tenney Flynn
GW Fins
3:30 PM
Redfish Courtbouillion
Todd Pulsinelli
Warbucks
Saturday, April 27
OYSTERS

11:30 AM
Oysters Dante
Poppy Tooker,
Rachel De Felice &
Elizabeth Muir

Pascal Manale’s Cookbook /
Louisiana Eats!

12:30 PM
Linda Green
Interviewed by Poppy Tooker
The Ya Ka Mein Lady
1:30 PM
Oyster Chowder
Frank Brigtsen
Brigtsen’s
2:30 PM
Spinach & Crispy Oyster Salad with Rosemary Dijon Dressing
Susan Spicer
Rosedale / Bayona / Mondo
3:30 PM
Linguine with Smoky Fried Oysters
Greg Augarten & Michael Friedman
Pizza Delicious

Sunday, April 28
PO-BOYS
11:30 AM
Pork Belly & Duck Liver Paté Bahn Mi
Jason Goodenough
Carrollton Market
12:30 PM
Vance Vaucresson
Interviewed by Michelle Nugent
Vaucresson’s Sausage Company
1:30 PM
Black Truffle Debris Po-Boy
Jana Ann Billiot
Restaurant R’evolution
2:30 PM
Fried Oyster Po-Boy
Michael Lena
Parkway Bakery and Tavern
3:30 PM
Blackened Gulf Fish Po-Boy
Michael Brewer
Copper Vine
Friday, May 3
THE MELTING POT

11:30 AM
Okra Soup with Mirliton & Tomato
Ericka Michelle Lassair
Diva Dog
12:30 PM
Steve Armbruster
Interviewed by Poppy Tooker
Food Heritage Stage Instagator!
1:30 PM
Halo-Halo (Phillipine Shaved Ice)
Christina Quackenbush
Milkfish
2:30 PM
West African Peanut & Lentil Stew
Alerion Angelin
Brown Girl Kitchen
3:30 PM
Haitian Smothered Greens
Charly Pierre
Fritai
Saturday, May 4
NOLA SWEET TOOTH
11:30 AM
Bananas Foster Crepes
Anna Lloyd
Nolavore
12:30 PM
Loretta Harrison
Interviewed by Judy Walker
Loretta’s Authentic Pralines
1:30 PM
Chocolate Party!
Cheryl Scripter
Bittersweet Confections
2:30 PM
Krispy Kreme® Bread Pudding
Nathaniel Zimet
Boucherie
3:30 PM
Louisiana Strawberry Shortcake
Beth Biundo
Beth Biundo Sweets

Sunday, May 5
GUMBO
11:30 AM
Gumbo Ya-Ya
Michelle McRaney
Mr. B’s Bistro
12:30 PM
Angelo & Arthur Brocato
Interviewed by Poppy Tooker
Angelo Brocato’s Italian Ice Cream & Confectionary
1:30 PM
Frog Leg Gumbo
Greg Sonnier
Gabrielle Restaurant
2:30 PM
Crab Gumbo with Fermented Black Beans & Roasted Okra
Michael Gulotta
MOPHO/Maypop
3:30 PM
Smoked Duck & Wild Mushroom Gumbo
Hayley Vanvleet
Belle Epoque