Food Heritage Stage 2018

As Jazz Fest marks its 49th year, the Food Heritage and Cajun Cabin Stages bring a variety of chefs and cooks to demonstrate Louisiana’s culinary traditions. From fresh gulf seafood to the wealth of wild fish and game found here in the Sportsman’s Paradise, the demonstrations reflect the rich flavor of the state. We also celebrate the abundant multi-cultural influences on our modern day food ways.   

This year both stages feature *highlighted demonstrations in keeping with our 2018 cultural exchange Celebrating New Orleans Tricentennial. *Of course, when it’s all said and done, it’s really all New Orleans food!

Sergio Robinson will join us near the Jazz and Heritage Stage on the second festival weekend to carry on the tradition of her late father, Mr. Okra, New Orleans’ singing street produce vendor.

Special thanks to Cheryl Gerber for the Mr. Okra images.

 

Friday, April 27
11:30 AM
Broccoli Rabe & Housemade Pancetta Pizza
Greg Augarten & Michael Friedman
Pizza Delicious
12:30 PM
Balinese Shrimp Beignets
Anne Churchill
Bon Mange Catering
1:30 PM
PEI Mussels w/ Smoked Oyster Aioli
Charles Vincent
Freret Beer Room
2:30 PM
Fried Chicken Livers w/ Pepper Jelly
Bryon Peck
Elizabeth’s
Saturday, April 28

11:30 AM
CELEBRATE 300!

Creole Cream Cheese
Poppy Tooker
Louisiana Eats!
12:30 PM
Poblano Cheddar Tamale w/ Crawfish Sauce
Susan Spicer
Rosedale
1:30 PM
Crawfish Egg Rolls w/ Ginger Peanut Sauce
Frank Brigtsen
Brigtsen’s
2:30 PM
All Things Chocolate!
Cheryl Scripter
Bittersweet Confections

Sunday, April 29
11:30 AM
Oysters Goodenough
Jason Goodenough
Carrollton Market
12:30 PM
CELEBRATE 300!
Pecan Catfish Meunière
Gus Martin
Palace Café
1:30 PM
Creole Veggie Rice
Ausettua AmorAmenkum
Soul Sisters Creole Vegetarian Cuisine
2:30 PM
BBQ Smoked Alligator Sausage Po-Boy
Michael Lena
Parkway Bakery and Tavern
Thursday, May 3

11:30 AM
CELEBRATE 300!
House Creole Jambalaya
Chris Montero
Napoleon House
12:30 PM
Black Ham & Shrimp Pasta
Roland Swazy & Joe Balderas
Mother’s Restaurant
1:30 PM
CELEBRATE 300!
Crabmeat Ravigote
Eric Cook
Tommy’s Cuisine/NOSH
2:30 PM
CELEBRATE 300!
Mangu Con Camarones
Dariana Marte
Mangύ Dominican Cuisine
Friday, May 4
11:30 AM
CELEBRATE 300!
Death by Gumbo
Jana Ann Billiot
Restaurant R’evolution
12:30 PM
Creamed Corn Dumplings w/ Carrot Jam
Jacob Cureton
Atchafalaya
1:30 PM
Hummingbird Cake
Maggie Scales
Link Restaurant Group
2:30 PM
Cochon de Lait “Parfait”
Jonathan Walker
Walkers BBQ/Love at First Bite

Saturday, May 5
11:30 AM
Alligator Sauce Piquant
Chip Flanagan
Ralph’s on the Park
12:30 PM
Bacon Wrapped Shrimp w/ Stone Ground Grits
Michelle McRaney
Mr. B’s Bistro
1:30 PM
Crab & Corn Fritters w/ Roasted Poblano Aioli
Anne Lloyd
Nolavore
2:30 PM
CELEBRATE 300!
Redfish Courtbouillon
Austin Kirzner
Redfish Grill
Sunday, May 6
11:30 AM
Dirty Grain Stuffed Ponce
Greg Sonnier
Gabrielle Restaurant
12:30 AM
Braised Pork Cakes
Philip Buccieri
NOLA
1:30 PM
Shrimp Reuben
Hayley Vanvleet
Curio
2:30PM
Oyster Master Class
Tenney Flynn
GW Fins