Food Heritage Stage 2017

As Jazz Fest marks its 48th year, the Food Heritage and Cajun Cabin Stages again bring a variety of new chefs, returning favorite chefs and cooks to demonstrate Louisiana’s culinary traditions. From fresh gulf seafood to the wealth of wild fish and game found here in the Sportsman’s Paradise, this year’s demonstrations reflect the rich flavor of the state. We also celebrate the abundant multi-cultural influences on our modern day food ways.

The 2017 Food Heritage Stage features four Cuban chef demonstrations to celebrate our 2017 cultural exchange.

Mr. Okra, New Orleans last singing street vendor will join us once again near the Jazz and Heritage Stage on the first festival weekend.
Special thanks to Tomás Montoya for the photographic images of Cuba.

Friday, April 28

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Gulf Seafood Couvillion
Isaac Toups
Toups South
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Banana Pudding
Maggie Scales
La Boulangerie
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Frog Leg Fricassee
Aaron Burgau
Patois
2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Mushroom Tasso Jambalaya
Anne Churchill
Bon Mange Catering
3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fried Green Tomatoes with Crawfish Remoulade
Bryon Peck
Elizabeth’s
Saturday, April 29
11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Crawfish Daniel
Chip Flanagan
Ralph’s on the Park
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Red Beans & Rice Calas
Poppy Tooker
Louisiana Eats!
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Backyard Crawfish Boil Soup
Frank Brigtsen
Brigtsen’s
2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Chicken Étouffée
Kid Chef Eliana
Eliana Cooks!
3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Cuba Comes to Jazz Fest – Mata Jibaro
Mata Jibaro
Ruddy Fernandez
Cuban Chef

Sunday, April 30
11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Caribbean Chicken & Potato Curry
Anne Lloyd
Nolavore
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Crawfish & Grits
Todd Pulsinelli
Restaurant August
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Oyster Mania
Tenney Flynn
GW Fins
2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Crabmeat Remick
Anthony Scanio
Emeril’s Delmonico
3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Crispy Sweetbreads
Jason Goodenough
Carrollton Market
Thursday, May 4
11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Alligator Sausage Po-Boy
Chris Montero
Napoleon House
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Fresh Cheesemaking
Richard Sutton
St. James Cheese Company
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Oyster Dressing
Roland Swazy & Joe Balderas
Mother’s Restaurant
2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Cuba Comes to Jazz Fest
Tostones y Maduros
Orlando Vega
Congreso Cubano
3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Drunken Sailor Shrimp w/ Popcorn Rice
Charles Hoffman
American Sector Restaurant
Friday, May 5
11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BBQ Shrimp
Michelle McRaney
Mr. B’s Bistro
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Crawfish Fontina Beignets
Michael Isolani
Trinity
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Cuba Comes to Jazz Fest
Cuban Black Bean Soup
Vivian Nieto
Churros Café
2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Homemade Sausage Pizza w/ Peppers & Onions
Michael Friedman and Greg Augarten
Pizza Delicious
3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Stuffed Mushrooms
Ausettua Amor Amenkum
Soul Sisters Creole Vegetarian Cuisine

Saturday, May 6
11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Corn Cakes w/ Barbecue Crawfish
Austin Kirzner
Red Fish Grill
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Chocolate Party!
Cheryl Scripter
Bittersweet Confections
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Boudin Tamales
Wilfredo Avelar
Meril Restaurant
2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Crawfish & Andouille Stuffed Mirliton
Brett Duffee
Rosedale
3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Red Fish Chauvin
Diana Chauvin Galle
La Thai
Sunday, May 7
11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Grillades w/ Smoked Bacon Grits
Greg Sonnier
Gabrielle
12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Curry Goat w/ Sweet Potato Gnocchi
Nina Compton
Compère Lapin
1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Oysters w/ West Indies Crab Salad
Jacob Cureton
Atchafalaya
2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Shrimp Creole
Tanya Dubuclet
Neyow’s Creole Café
3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Smoked Alligator Sausage & Turkey Gumbo
Michael Lena
Parkway Bakery and Tavern