Food Heritage Stage – 2015

As Jazz Fest marks its 46th year, the Food Heritage and Cajun Cabin Stages again bring a variety of chefs and cooks to demonstrate Louisiana’s culinary traditions. From fresh gulf seafood to the wealth of wild fish and game found here in the Sportsman’s Paradise, this year’s demonstrations reflect the rich flavor of the state. We also celebrate the abundant multi-cultural influences on our modern day cuisine.
Mr. Okra, New Orleans last singing street vendor will join us once again near the Jazz and Heritage Stage on the first festival weekend.
This year we dedicate our efforts to the memory of “JT” Tambarella.

Friday, April 24
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Grilled Romaine & Crabmeat Salad
Chris Montero
Café b / Café NOMA
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm
Crawfish Deviled Eggs
Sara Toth
Dickie Brennan’s Steakhouse
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Sautéed Frog Legs
Jim Richard
Trenasse
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Homemade Meatball Pizza
Michael Friedman & Greg Augarten
Pizza Delicious
Saturday, April 25
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Chicken Clemenceau
Poppy Tooker
Host of Louisiana Eats!
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm
Boudin Stuffed Rabbit
Brett Duffee
Bayona
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Crawfish Bisque
Frank Brigtsen
Brigtsen’s Restaurant
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Gnocchi w/ Crawfish & Basil
Rebecca Wilcomb
Herbsaint

Sunday, April 26
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Fried Pig “Tail Tots”
Jason Goodenough
Carrollton Market
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm
Shrimp & Tasso Purloo
Ryan Hughes
Purloo
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Seasonal Local Fruit Gallette
Maggie Scales
Cochon
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
LA Drum and Shrimp Kinilaw (Ceviché)
Christina Quackenbush
Milkfish
Thursday, April 30
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Handmade Pepper Jelly
Gregory Aycock
Gracious Bakery & Café
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm
Seared Tuna w/ Chillies & Citrus
Ryan Prewitt
Peche Seafood Grill
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Oyster & Artichoke Soup
Jerry Amato
Mother’s Restaurant
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Braised Shrimp w/ Fermented Black Beans & Okra
Michael Goulotta
MoPho

Friday, May 1
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Traditional BBQ Shrimp
Vincent Sciarrotta
Mr. B’s Bistro
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm
Pecan Roca
Cheryl Scripter
Bittersweet Confections
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Crawfish Au Vin
Michael Sichel
Galatoire’s
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Acarajé (Blackeye Pea Fritter)
Dana & Christina Honn
Café Carmo

Saturday, May 2
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Turtle Soup
Chip Flanagan
Ralph’s on the Park
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm
Alligator Boudin
Austin Kirzner
Red Fish Grill
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Smoked Catfish Dip
Anne Churchill
Bhava
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Tofu Fried Rice
Ausettua Amor Amenkum
Soul Sisters Vegetarian Cuisine

Sunday, May 3
11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Dirty Rice
Kid Chef Eliana
New Orleans, LA
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm
Sheepshead with Greens & Oyster Dressing
Tenney Flynn
GW Fins
1:30 pm – 2:20 pm
Alligator Wings
Greg Sonnier
Kingfish
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Creamed Kale & Bacon with Corn Fried Oysters
Anne Lloyd
Nolavore Catering