Cultural Exchange Pavilion 2019 Music Schedule

Cultural Exchange Pavilion Music Schedule – Weekend 1

Thursday, April 25

Makueto Groove & Friends
New Orleans / Brazil 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
Diassing Kunda
Senegal 12:35 PM 1:25 PM
Django Festival Allstars
France 1:50 PM 2:50 PM
Dr. Nativo
Guatemala 3:25 PM 4:25 PM
Diassing Kunda
Senegal 5:05 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
One Mind Brass Band Parade
New Orleans 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
DjaRARA Parade
USA/Haiti 4:35 PM 4:55 PM

Friday, April 26

Santiman & Garifuna Generation
New Orleans/Honduras 11:30 AM 12:20 PM
Le Vent du Nord
Canada 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
Diassing Kunda
Senegal 2:05 PM 2:50 PM
Moonlight Benjamin
Haiti 3:15 PM 4:15 PM
Gato Preto
Mozambique / Ghana 4:55 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
DjaRARA Parade
USA/Haiti 4:25 PM 4:45 PM

Saturday, April 27

Javier Olando and AsheSon
New Orleans/Cuba 11:30 AM 12:20PM
Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Canada 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
Gato Preto
Mozambique / Ghana 2:05 PM 3:00 PM
Original Pinettes Brass Band
New Orleans 3:25 PM 4:15 PM
Diassing Kunda
Senegal 4:55 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
Mardi Gras Indians Rhythm Section and Washitaw Nation Parade
New Orleans 4:25 PM 4:40 PM

Sunday, April 28

Sunpie presents Afro-Louisiana Musical Roots
New Orleans 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
Diassing Kunda
Senegal 12:40 PM 1:20 PM
A Tribe Called Red
Canada 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
Mdou Moctar
Niger 3:10 PM 4:15 PM
Dobet Gnahoré
Ivory Coast 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
DjaRARA parade with Chakra Dance Theatre
USA / Haiti 12:20 PM 12:35 PM
DjaRARA parade with Chakra Dance Theatre
USA / Haiti 4:20 PM 4:35 PM

 

Cultural Exchange Pavilion Music Schedule – Weekend 2

Thursday, May 2

Crocodile Gumboot Dancers supported by NOSACONN and DAC South Africa
South Africa 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
Northern Cree
Canada 12:35 PM 1:20 PM
Javier Gutierrez and Vivaz!
New Orleans/South America 1:45 PM 2:35 PM
The Rising Stars Fife & Drum Band
USA 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
3L Ifèdé supported by Gouvernement de la République du Bénin
Benin 4:00 PM 4:45 PM
Pocket Aces Brass Band
New Orleans 5:00 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
Buffalo Hunters and Cheyenne Mardi Gras Indians Parade
New Orleans 2:45 PM 3:00 PM

Friday, May 3

The Bahamas Junkanoos supported by the Bahamas Ministry of Tourism
Bahamas 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
The Bahamas Junkanoos supported by the Bahamas Ministry of Tourism
Bahamas 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
3L Ifèdé supported by Gouvernement de la République du Bénin
Benin 2:10 PM 3:00 PM
Leyla McCalla
New Orleans / Haiti 3:35 PM 4:30 PM
Crocodile Gumboot Dancers supported by NOSACONN and DAC South Africa
South Africa 4:50 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
Northern Cree Pow Wow
Canada 12:15 PM 12:35 PM
The Bahamas Junkanoos Parade supported by the Bahamas Ministry of Tourism
Bahamas 3:10 PM 3:25 PM

Saturday, May 4

Crocodile Gumboot Dancers supported by NOSACONN and DAC South Africa
South Africa 11:30 AM 12:15PM
Tribu Baharu
Columbia 12:40 PM 1:40 PM
Alfredo Rodriguez & Pedrito Martinez with Cuban Rumberos
Cuba 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
3L Ifèdé supported by Gouvernement de la République du Bénin
Benin 3:20 PM 4:10 PM
Jupiter & Okwess
Democratic Republic of the Congo 4:50 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
The Bahamas Junkanoos Parade supported by the Bahamas Ministry of Tourism
New Orleans 4:25 PM 4:40 PM

Sunday, May 5

Crocodile Gumboot Dancers supported by NOSACONN and DAC South Africa
South Africa 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
The Boudreaux Family Celebrates Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
New Orleans 12:40 PM 1:25 PM
Crocodile Gumboot Dancers supported by NOSACONN and DAC South Africa
South Africa 1:50 PM 2:40 PM
Jupiter & Okwess
Democratic Republic of the Congo 3:05 PM 4:05 PM
Tribu Baharu
Columbia 4:40 PM 5:45 PM
Offstage Performances
Real Untouchables Brass Band Parade
New Orleans 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
2019 CEP Artist Demonstrations   2019 CEP Artist Exhibit   2019 CEP Stage Schedule